2017 Chapter Board of Directors

Elected March 2017. Board terms are staggered; each term ends in spring of the year in parentheses () below. If you have questions about the chapter or suggestions, please email us.

Chapter Officers

Stephen Glass President (2018) – Stephen Glass, The Restoration Ecology Lab
Chris Lenhart Vice-President (2019) – Chris Lenhart, University of Minnesota
Jessica Miller Secretary (2018) – Jessica Miller, Atwell Group
Treasurer (2019) – Chris May, The Nature Conservancy

State Representatives

Mary Damm Indiana (2019) – Mary Damm
Todd Aschenbach Michigan (2019) – Todd Aschenbach, Grand Valley State University
Ron Bowen Minnesota (2019) – Ron Bowen, Prairie Restoration
Michael Lemke Illinois (2018) – Michael Lemke, University of Illinois, Springfield
Iowa (2018) – Keith Summerville, Drake University
Jen Lyndall Ohio (2028) – Jen Lyndall, SER
Wisconsin (2018) – Matthew Dornbush, University of Wisconsin, Green Bay

At Large Representatives

At Large (2019) – Joe DiMisa, Air Force Institute of Technology
Martha Holzheuer At Large (2019) – Martha Holzheuer, Environmental Consulting & Technology, Inc.
Lara Roketenetz At Large (2018) – Lara Roketenetz, University of Akron
At Large (2018) – Rocky Smiley, USDA ARS Soil Drainage Research Unit

Student Representatives 

Student (2018) – Zach Pitman, Grand Valley State University
Student (2019) – Kymi Draeger

 

2016 Chapter Board of Directors

Chapter Officers
President – Stephen Glass, The Restoration Ecology Lab
Vice-President – Chris Lenhart, University of Minnesota
Secretary – Jessica Miller, Atwell Group
Treasurer – Dan Larkin, University of Minnesota

State Representatives
Ohio – Jen Lyndall, SER
Indiana – Rebecca Dolan, Frienser Herbarium at Butler University
Michigan –Todd Aschenbauch, Grand Valley State University
Illinois – Michael Lemke, University of Illinois, Springfield
Iowa – Keith Summerville, Drake University
Wisconsin – Matthew Dornbush, University of Wisconsin, Green Bay
Minnesota – Matthew Simmons, University of Minnesota, Crookston

At Large Representatives 
Lara Roketenetz, University of Akron
Martha Holzheuer, Environmental Consulting & Technology, Inc.
Chris May, The Nature Conservancy
Rocky Smiley, USDA ARS Soil Drainage Research Unit

Student Representatives  
Brad Gordon, University of Minnesota
Lauren Umek, Northwestern University

 

2015 Chapter Board of Directors

Chapter Officers
President – Jennifer Lyndall, ERM
Vice-President – Chris Lenhart, University of Minnesota
Secretary – Joe Di Misa, Woolpert
Treasurer – Dan Larkin, University of Minnesota

State Representatives
Ohio – Michael Enright, Five Rivers MetroParks
Indiana – Rebecca Dolan, Frienser Herbarium at Butler University
Michigan –Todd Aschenbauch, Grand Valley State University
Illinois – Roger Anderson, Illinois State University
Wisconsin – Stephen Glass, The Restoration Ecology Lab
Minnesota – Matthew Simmons, University of Minnesota, Crookston

At Large Representatives 
Mary Beth McCormack, Cleveland Montessori School
Martha Holzheuer, Environmental Consulting & Technology, Inc.
Chris May, The Nature Conservancy
Rocky Smiley, USDA ARS Soil Drainage Research Unit

Student Representatives  
Katrina Punzel, University of Wisconsin
Lauren Umek, Northwestern University

 

2014 Chapter Board of Directors

Chapter Officers
President – Jennifer Lyndall, ENVIRON International Corporation
Vice-President – Young Choi, Purdue University Calumet
Secretary – Joe Di Misa, Woolpert
Treasurer – Dan Larkin, Chicago Botanic Garden and Northwestern University

State Representatives
Ohio – Michael Enright, Five Rivers MetroParks
Indiana – John Shuey, Indiana Office of the Nature Conservancy
Michigan – Donald Tilton, Environmental Consulting & Technology, Inc.
Illinois – Roger Anderson, Illinois State University
Wisconsin – Stephen Glass, The Restoration Ecology Lab
Minnesota – Chris Lenhart, University of Minnesota

At Large Representatives 
Todd Aschenbauch, Grand Valley State University
David Benson, Marian College
Pamela Rice, PR Environmental Consulting
Rocky Smiley, USDA ARS Soil Drainage Research Unit

Student Representatives  
Autumn Sabo, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Lauren Umek, Northwestern University

 

2013 Chapter Board of Directors

Chapter Officers
President – Roger Anderson, Illinois State University
Vice-President – Young Choi, Purdue University Calumet
Secretary – Troy Anderson, NES Ecological Services
Treasurer – Jennifer Lyndall, ENVIRON International Corporation

State Representatives
Ohio – Cody Fleece, Stantec Consulting Services Inc.
Indiana – John Shuey, Indiana Office of the Nature Conservancy
Michigan – Donald Tilton, Environmental Consulting & Technology, Inc.
Illinois – Xiaoyong Chen, Governors State University
Wisconsin – Nancy Aten, Landscapes of Place, LLC
Minnesota – Chris Lenhart, University of Minnesota

At Large Representatives
Todd Aschenbauch, Grand Valley State University
David Benson, Marian College
Pamela Rice, PR Environmental Consulting
Rocky Smiley, USDA ARS Soil Drainage Research Unit

Student Representatives 
Autumn Sabo, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Lauren Umek, Northwestern University

 

2012 Chapter Board of Directors

Chapter Officers
President – Roger Anderson, Illinois State University
Vice-President – Hua Chen, University of Illinois Springfield
Secretary – Troy Anderson, Applied Ecological Services
Treasurer – Jennifer Lyndall, ENVIRON International Corporation

State Representatives
Ohio – Cody Fleece, Stantec Consulting Services Inc.
Indiana – John Shuey, Indiana Office of the Nature Conservancy
Michigan – Donald Tilton, Environmental Consulting & Technology, Inc.
Illinois – Xiaoyong Chen, Governors State University
Wisconsin – Nancy Aten, Landscapes of Place, LLC
Minnesota – Chris Lenhart, University of Minnesota

At Large Representatives
Todd Aschenbauch, Grand Valley State University
David Benson, Marian College
Pamela Rice, PR Environmental Consulting
Rocky Smiley, USDA ARS Soil Drainage Research Unit

Student Representatives 
Autumn Sabo, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Lauren Umek, Northwestern University

 

2011 Chapter Board of Directors

Chapter Officers
President – Rocky Smiley, USDA ARS Soil Drainage Research Unit
Vice-President – Hua Chen, University of Illinois Springfield
Secretary – Troy Anderson, Applied Ecological Services
Treasurer – Jennifer Lyndall, ENVIRON International Corporation

State Representatives
Ohio – Cody Fleece, Stantec Consulting Services Inc.
Indiana – John Shuey, Indiana Office of the Nature Conservancy
Michigan – Donald Tilton, Environmental Consulting & Technology, Inc.
Illinois – Geoff Morris, University of Chicago
Wisconsin – Stephen Thomforde, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Minnesota – Chris Lenhart, University of Minnesota

At Large Representatives
Roger Anderson, Illinois State University
Todd Aschenbauch, Grand Valley State University
David Benson, Marian College
Pamela Rice, PR Environmental Consulting

Student Representatives 
Autumn Sabo, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Lauren Umek, DePaul University

 

2010 Chapter Board of Directors

Chapter Officers
President – Rocky Smiley, USDA ARS Soil Drainage Research Unit
Vice-President – Jennifer Lyndall, ENVIRON International Corporation
Secretary – Kimberly Suedkamp Wells, ENVIRON International Corporation
Treasurer – Hua Chen, University of Illinois Springfield

State Representatives
Ohio – Cody Fleece, Stantec Consulting Services Inc.
Indiana – Bob Barr, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Michigan – Bob Grese, University of Michigan
Illinois – Geoff Morris, University of Chicago
Wisconsin – Stephen Thomforde, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Minnesota – Chris Lenhart, University of Minnesota

At Large Representatives
David Benson, Marian College
Cara Hardesty, Stantec Consulting Services Inc
John Shuey, Indiana Office of The Nature Conservancy
Anne Remek Kominowski, Indiana Department of Environmental Management

Student Representatives 
Justin Kapitan, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Katherine Martin, the Ohio State University

 

2009 Chapter Board of Directors

Chapter Officers 
President – Rocky Smiley, USDA ARS Soil Drainage Research Unit
Vice-President – Jennifer Lyndall, ENVIRON International Corporation
Secretary – Carl Wodrich, Indiana Department of Natural Resources
Treasurer – Hua Chen, University of Illinois at Springfield

State Representatives
Ohio – Cody Fleece, Stantec Consulting Services Inc
Indiana – Bob Barr, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Michigan – Bob Grese, University of Michigan
Illinois – Geoff Morris, University of Chicago
Wisconsin – Pamela Rice, SEH Inc.
Minnesota – Jason Husveth, Critical Connections Ecological Services, Inc.

At Large Representatives
David Benson, Marian College
Cara Hardesty, Stantec Consulting Services Inc
John Shuey, Indiana Office of The Nature Conservancy
Anne Remek Kominowski, Indiana Department of Environmental Management

Student Representatives 
Justin Kapitan, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Katherine Martin, the Ohio State University

 

2008 Organizing Committee

Rocky Smiley, USDA ARS Soil Drainage Research Unit (Co-Chair)
Jennifer Lyndall, ENVIRON International Corporation (Co-Chair)
David Benson, Marian College
Hua Chen, University of Illinois at Springfield
Young Choi, Purdue University Calmulet
Cody Fleece, Stantec Consulting Services Inc.
Bob Grese, University of Michigan
Cara Hardesty, Stantec Consulting Services Inc.
Liam Heneghan, DePaul University
Jason Husveth, Critical Connections Ecological Services, Inc.
Wesley Ket, Indiana University
Anne Remek Kominowski, Indiana Department of Environmental Management
Pamela Rice, SEH Inc.
John Shuey, Indiana Office of The Nature Conservancy
Robert Welch, Lansing Community College
Carl Wodrich, Indiana Department of Natural Resources